Friday, June 5, 2009

Woad - Graine de pastel

New to the store. Woad products

The latin name for the woad plant, isatis tinctoria is derived from the greek "isadso" which means "cure." The leaves were often used in poultices throughout the regions where the plant grows. The greek physician Hippocrates (after whom doctors take the Hippocratic oath) advocated the healing powers of the plant and it shows up in historic texts as having dermatological benefits.

The source of woad's strengths may be found in the seeds of the plant which yield rich essential fatty acids; Omega 3, 6 and 9. These are soft, gentle, and sublime on the skin.

Everything from Graine de pasted is made in the Occitan region of France by local artisans. The woad soaps, shampoos and creams are paraben and phenoxyethanol free, have no petrochemical derivatives or genetically modified ingredients. The products are not tested on animals and the raw materials are traceably formulated under pharmaceutical control and approved by dermatological and ocular tests.

Maiwa Supply carries a full range of woad products - from writing ink to pastel crayons to soaps, shampoos, and creams. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

We moderate comments to keep posts on-topic, avoid spam, and inappropriate language. Comments should appear within 24 hours.